Sign In


Privacy Policy


This document sets forth the SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. Online Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") for this web site,www.eventmaster.ie (the "Site"). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities or other SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. web sites. SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. will comply with the guidelines of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner and Irish Data Protection legislation.

What we use your details for:
The information provided will be used to complete your event registration and to facilitate the issue to you of your event registration detail. The information will be shared with third parties only to the extent required for us to get the benefit of your event fee.

Changes in Privacy Policy:
All “personal information” ("personal information" is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains) that we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such collection. SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and will provide notice of material changes on the homepage of the Site. If as the result of such changes, you want to alter the ways in which SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described below in the section entitled “Updating your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, the changes to the Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after such notice has been posted for thirty (30) days with the following exception: if at the time you provide personal information to SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. you are given the opportunity to limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. or by third parties, SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent. However, if SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity, or SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by or merged with, another entity, SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity without your consent.

Entities Collecting Personal Information:
Personal information on this Site is collected by SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. Of Hillview, Knocknacolan, Kanturk, County Cork, Ireland. The Site contains links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information:
As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD.. may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal information. When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD.. has established relationships with sponsors and various service providers whose services are available to you from this Site or from web sites that are linked to this Site. Typically, these providers offer services that SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. customers might find useful, such as those that can be used in conjunction with SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD.. services and products. In order to use those services, you may be required to provide personal information to the providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that you provide while you are visiting a provider’s web site will be subject to the privacy policy posted on such site and personal information that you provide while on this Site in conjunction with a provider’s service will be subject to this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that our agreements with these service providers often provide that they will share with SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. personal information collected from you. In such instances, SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. In the situation where sites have a SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. “look and feel,” and you reasonably believe you are on a SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. site, the site is collecting information in a solely intermediary capacity and does not use personal information for secondary purposes.

How your Personal Information is Used:
SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the event you select. If you enter the event subscribe to a service or register a product, for example, the information is used to register your rights, if any, benefits that may be made available to registered users. As another example, if you enter a contest, information is collected to qualify the entry and contact you regarding the contest or prize awards. Your personal information is also used to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other races, products and services of SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD.. and selected third parties if you have so opted to receive such communications.

SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. may collect information about the use of the Site; such as the types of services used and how many users we receive daily. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. SMART EVENTMASTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS LTD. may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing or similar promotional purposes.